Poke House Austin
Hawaiian BBQ in Austin, Texas
4.5 (1,398)
| Category | Hawaiian BBQ Β· Asian restaurant, Gluten-free restaurant, Health food restaurant, Lunch restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 11150 Research Blvd #216, Austin, TX 78759 |
| Area | Austin, Texas |
| Phone | (512) 291-6986 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (1,398) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 amβ9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Thursday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Friday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Saturday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Sunday | 11 amβ9 pm |
About Poke House Austin
WHAT IS POKE? Poke |poh-KAY| is the Hawaiian verb for 'section' or to 'slice or cut.' At Poke House, we take the classic Hawaiian and add a twist.
Poke House allows you to customize your bowl any way you want. We serve delicious Hawaiian poke made using only the highest-quality, sustainably sourced fish. Each poke bowl is customized to your liking and comes packed with fresh flavor! At Poke House, you can always feel great about what you're eating, so go ahead and let your taste buds go wild!
Located at 11150 Research Blvd #216, Austin, TX 78759, Poke House Austin operates as a hawaiian bbq serving Austin in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as asian restaurant, gluten-free restaurant, health food restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Portion sizes and pricing swing widely across this group, from a $10 lunch bowl to a multi-course tasting menu at an upscale sushi counter, so checking recent reviews and photos is more useful than the price range alone. In Austin, dinner reservations for popular izakaya, hot pot and Korean BBQ spots fill up on Friday and Saturday nights, so booking ahead or arriving at opening is worth it. Many restaurants across Texas run daily lunch specials on weekdays that are not listed on the dinner menu, so it is worth asking. Halal, vegetarian and gluten-free options vary a lot by kitchen; call ahead if you have a dietary restriction rather than assuming the menu will note it.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. Typical hours are 11 amβ9 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (512) 291-6986. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, pokehousetx.com.
Customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 on Google across 1,398 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded hawaiian bbq in Austin.
Austin is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Traffic in Austin peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all hawaiian bbq in Austin or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Grace Lee a month ago
My favorite poke place in Austin! This and the mueller location. Always fresh always large portions always so good! I love how you can add crab for free and all your favorite toppings. Some other role places charge by pound or limits toppings BUT not here. I also love their classic tuna and salmon~always so fresh and never had any issues. The seaweed also not fishy. I love all the crunchy stuff at the end. My bowls always end up being so pretty too! Absolutely love this place! I crave poke quite often so I go here regularly. Put in your email or phone number to rack up points and they generously give out discounts often here too! Come try! I saw now you can have a pokerito? But I will stick to my regular bowl ($15) thatβs perfect for a good lunch. I always do just rice with their house sauce but you can do half salad all salad or all rice etc. always so good! Donβt miss out!
Lluvia Lara 3 months ago
i really want to keep loving this place bcs i've been coming here for years and the quality is great, but every time i order through UberEats there's always something wrong with my meal. they skimp on portions, forget toppings (that i paid extra for btw), and today i just got my order with no sauce at all. idk if they think they can get away with bad service if it's an online order or something but i'm done with ordering from here.
David Laiton 3 months ago
Kris and the pretty Hispanic girl working made the prettiest most delicious poke bowl . I wish I could get this level of service every time I go there . They both deserve a raise and a promotion .
Tri Dinh 10 months ago
Poke House in Austin has quickly become my personal go-to spot for poke, and every visit reminds me why I keep coming back. The quality, flavor, and consistency here are truly unmatched. As soon as you walk in, youβre greeted with a clean, inviting space and friendly staff who work efficiently while still being welcoming. One of the things I appreciate most is the generous portions. You really get great value for the price, especially compared to other poke places in the area. They donβt hold back on the toppings or protein, and everything tastes incredibly fresh β from the fish to the vegetables to the sauces. The build-your-own options make it easy to customize exactly what you want, and each bowl feels thoughtfully put together. If youβre a poke lover or just looking for a healthy, satisfying meal in Austin, I canβt recommend Poke House enough. It truly is my poke place!
Melissa Jandreski 2 years ago
I keep coming back - for good reason! Itβs reliable poke that tastes good, and fairly priced. There is a great selection of toppings as well, meaning everyone is happy. You have style options for bowls as well as burritos. The ambience is straight forward, consisting of metal tables and chairs. Most of the time I take it to go. In addition they have brown rice, and I like the options for healthy alternatives. Youβre there for the poke and it doesnβt disappoint.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Poke House Austin located?
Poke House Austin is at 11150 Research Blvd #216, Austin, TX 78759, in Austin, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Poke House Austin?
Poke House Austin is listed as a hawaiian bbq and is also tagged on Google as asian restaurant, gluten-free restaurant, health food restaurant.
What are the hours of Poke House Austin?
Published hours are Monday: 11 amβ9 pm; Tuesday: 11 amβ9 pm; Wednesday: 11 amβ9 pm; Thursday: 11 amβ9 pm; Friday: 11 amβ9 pm; Saturday: 11 amβ9 pm; Sunday: 11 amβ9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Poke House Austin open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 amβ9 pm.
What is the phone number of Poke House Austin?
You can call Poke House Austin at (512) 291-6986.
How is Poke House Austin rated on Google?
Poke House Austin has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 1,398 reviews.
Does Poke House Austin have a website?
Yes, the website of Poke House Austin is pokehousetx.com (linked on this page).
More hawaiian bbq in Austin
All hawaiian bbq in Austin βShoyu Sugar
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
Poke House Mueller
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
L&L Hawaiian Barbecue
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
Pokeworks
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
Hawaiian Bros Island Grill
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
Big Daddy's Hawaiian BBQ (Frontage)
Hawaiian BBQ Β· Austin, Texas
